Privacy Policy Statement (GDPR Compliant)

This Privacy Notice has been issued by ERP Today Magazine Ltd to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect on 25th May 2018. The Privacy Notice replaces any Fair Collection Notice issued under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy Statement explains what personal data we may collect and how we might use your personal data. It also explains reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

Our website may contain links to other websites, which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this website and not external websites. You should therefore check any other linked website’s privacy policies.

This policy may be subject to change, so you are advised to check our website regularly for any further changes.

You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing any personal data except for information automatically collected by cookies that we use.

Cookies on this website

We may send a small file to your computer when you visit our website. This will enable us to identify you on future visits and to track your movement within it for ‘user-friendly’ development purposes. We may use cookies to collect and store data and to link information stored by them with the personal data you supply to us.

Except for the use of cookies, we only collect information you specifically provide to us. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies, but this may preclude your use of certain parts of this website.

Who Are We?

ERP Today (Magazine Ltd) is a quarterly business and technology print publication. Company registered in England & Wales No: 09362736. 20-22 Wenlock Road, London. N1 7GU

How the Law Protects You

Data protection laws (GDPR) state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and to contact you for customer service purposes.

How the Law Protects You

Data protection laws (GDPR) state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and to contact you for customer service purposes.

How the Law Protects You

We receive information about you, when you use our website, complete registration forms on our website and if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our services.

Your personal data may automatically be collected when you use our website, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information and location information.

What Type of Data Might We Collect From You?

The personal data that we may collect from you may include your name, address, email address, gender, phone numbers and payment information. In addition we may collect, demographic information such as preferences and interests.

  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • operating system (automatically collected) and
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring Site, your activity on this Site, and the Site you exit to (automatically collected)

We may also retain records of your enquiries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

We may use information about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with access to our services.
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you.
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you might hold with us.
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services.
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us.
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website and services.
  • To provide you with information about services that you request from us, or where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To inform you of any new service or price changes.

Retention Periods

We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws. If you do not login to our website or use our services for a period of 4 years then your personal data could be deleted.

We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for the purposes stated herein.

Who Has Access to Your Personal Data?

ERP Today is the Data Controller and uses Warners Group Publications plc (processor) who provide Subscription management services and hold our all our subscribers’ data. Warners Group Publications plc is the processor and will process all subscription orders on our behalf. We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Management and officers of the ERP Today Magazine Ltd may have access to your data for the process of conducting business related activities only.

Third Parties

We do not sell, rent or share your personal data to third parties for marketing, advertising or any other purposes.

We may however, pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing of payments). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes by any third parties.

We may need to share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings.

Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ERP Today Magazine Ltd, or others.

Your Rights

Under data protection legislation (GDPR), you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

The Right of Confirmation and Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller appointed by ERP Today Magazine Ltd, as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed or stored. You also have the right to request a copy of this information. You have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to any transfer of your data to any international company.

Right to Rectification and Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data that we may hold. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data without delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, so long as the processing is not necessary. If you request us to erase your personal data, then this means that our business relationship with you will end as we cannot provide our service without processing your data.

Right of Restriction of Processing/Right to Object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you. You also have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

Right of Data Portability

You have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a MS document, XLS file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

Automated Individual Decision-Making, Including Profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision, based solely on automated processing, including profiling. We do not process any personal data in this way.

How to Exercise Your Rights

If you wish to contact us in respect of any of your rights as described above, please send an email to: info@erp.today – We will respond to your request free of charge and usually within 30 days.

How to Complain About the Use of Your Data

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, including any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us by email or in writing to: ERP Today Magazine Ltd, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London. N1 7GU.

Accessing and Updating Your Data

You must ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, phone number, email address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. All changes should be notified to us directly. You can close your account with us at any time by sending an email to: info@erp.today

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured computer systems, which are protected by firewalls and anti-virus software programs. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored on other storage media and kept securely at our business premises. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage.

Please note: As the transmission of information via the internet and email is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission, therefore any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.

Liability

We agree to take all reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable GDPR data protection laws are complied with, which may include, and is not limited to, notifying the Relevant Supervisory Authority.

Contact Us

Please email any questions or comments you have about privacy issues to us at:

info@erp.today

Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@erp.today

Your Right to Make a Complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to: https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en

This notice was last updated on 15/08/2019. Should any information provided within this policy be subject to change then this page will be updated to reflect any changes in the law or our privacy practices. However, we will not use your personal data in any new ways without your prior consent.

All requests for information relating to your personal data and how we use and process this data will be provided free of charge.